London 1818 to 2019 a London historical street directory.

This London history site will only get better, and bigger. It currently uses pubs and their history, most are now closed, as landmarks.

Euston road renamed in 1858 - London historical street directory

This site is obviously about London history, and connects to my many pub history sites, but with a difference.
This is Euston road in 1858 which was previously just a random group of courts and places, and now with relevant numbering for the first time. The listing shows the previous address and the new numbering in Euston road.

Euston road in 1858 - the 1832 and 1842 directories

Euston road (NW)
Formerly that part of the New road from Kings cross to Osnaburgh street

North side
2 (17 Egremont place) West William & Daniel, civil engineers
4 (16 Egremont place) Lyon Robert H, professor of music
6 (15 Egremont place) Keyser Herman esq
8 (14 Egremont place) Steere William esq
10 (13 Egremont place) Marsden James, boarding house
12 (12 Egremont place) Beard Baron, architect
16 (10 Egremont place) Libbis George esq
18 (9 Egremont place) Piper John Edwin, fruit essence maker
22 (7 Egremont place) Scott Henry MD
24 (6 Egremont place) Brockwell Edward esq, Graygoose Mrs
26 (5 Egremont place) Coleman Michael esq
28 (4 Egremont place) Nathan Edward esq
32 (2 Egremont place) Smith Mrs
34 (1 Egremont place) Latham Henry, surgeon
36 (1 Judd place east) Wright Benj John E, esq
38 (2 Judd place east) Groves Samuel, organ builder
40 (3 Judd place east) Milnes Thomas, sculptor
42 (4 Judd place east) Holdich George M, organ builder
46 (8 Judd place east) Morgan John esq
48 (9 Judd place east) Bloung Mrs
50 (10 Judd place east) Ruding Clement esq
52 (11 Judd place east) Smellie James, surgeon
54 (12 Judd place east) Gauden Alexis esq
56 (13 Judd place east) Wallwork Mrs
58 (14 Judd place east) Nathan Mrs Sophia
60 (15 Judd place east) Kidd William, artist
62 (15 1/2 Judd place east) Fowler W Cave, ironmonger

... here is skinner street ..

64 (16 Judd place west) Green James, oil & colorman
66 (17 Judd place west) Gittins William coach body maker [Queens Arms in 1861]
68 (18 Judd place west) Kearnan Thomas, artist
70 (19 Judd place west) Greenfield Benj, lodging house
72 (20 Judd place west) Brunswick George
74 (21 Judd place west) Oates Joseph, lodging house
76 (22 Judd place west) Groom Mrs Elizabeth, lodging house
78 (23 Judd place west) Weller Daniel jun, wholesale bootmaker
80 (24 Judd place west) Alcain Ignatius, merchant
82 (25 Judd place west) Smith John esq
84 (26 Judd place west) Horrocks Joseph, house decoraator

... here is West street ...
86 (27 Judd place west) Eves Alfred, corn & coal merchant
88 (28 Judd place west) Piercy George, naval architectural modeller
90 (29 Judd place west) Wilkins George, statuary
92 (30 Judd place west) Wardle & Hannam, tobacconists
94 (31 Judd place west) Newbold David, zinc worker
96 (32 Judd place west) Crown & Anchor, Nathaniel Whisson
96 (32A Judd place west) Hanchard Charles, wardrobe dealer

... here is Wilsted street ...

98 & 100 (22 & 23 Somers place east) Moss Samuel, carriage broker
102 (21 Somers place east) Hewston Joseph, zinc worker
104 (20 Somers place east) Everson George E, calico glazier
106 (19 Somers place east) Levy Myer,, portmanteau maker
108 (18 Somers place east) Tabrum Charles, brush manufacturer
110 (17 Somers place east) Fincham John, organ pipe maker
112 (16 Somers place east) Wills Mrs Robert, statuary
114 (15 Somers place east) Allen Charles, organ builder
116 (14 Somers place east) Harvie John, japanner
118 (13 Somers place east) Biddlecombe James, coach maker

... here is Chalton street ...

120 (12 Somers place east) Rising Sun, Nathan mare
122 (11 Somers place east) Wake John, carriage builder
124 (10 Somers place east) Eglinton James, carriage dealer
126 (9 Somers place east) Northern Dispensary, William Turnbull, sex & res medical officer; John Salt esq, treasurer
126 (9 Somers place east) Turnbull William, surgeon
128 (8 Somers place east) Wells John, blind maker
130 (7 Somers place east) Knight Thomas & Co, artificial florists
132 (6 Somers place east) Raab john Henry esq
134 (5 Somers place east) Lettice Robert J, parish clerk
136 (4 Somers place east) Slater Thomas, optician
138 (3 Somers place east) Murton Jno Mayhon esq
142 (1 Somers place east) Parker Miss
144 (17 Somers place east) Nicholls Peter, house decorator

... here is Church way ...

146 (16 Seymour place) Kentish John Thomas esq
150 (14 Seymour place) Hughes George esq
152 (13 Seymour place) Martin Rev David
154 (12 Seymour place) Cooper John, coal merchant
156 (11 Seymour place) Brown Mrs
158 (10 Seymour place) William Samuel esq
160 (9 Seymour place) Varicas Mrs
164 (7 Seymour place) Caley Miss
166 (6 Seymour place) London Female Dormitory, Lieut Blackmore, sup; Mrs Rachel Fuge, matron
168 (5 Seymour place) Chapman Mrs
170 (4 Seymour place) Powell & Lealand, opticians
172 (3 Seymour place) Mealbin Gerge, lodging house

... here is Euston square ...

180 (27 Southampton place) Steele Miss
182 (26 Southampton place) Gillespie Mr Daniel
184 (25 Southampton place) Lloyd Edward esq
186 (24 Southampton place) Ballingall Jame, pianoforte maker
188 (23 Southampton place) Lewis John esq
190 (22 Southampton place) Jones Captain William
192 (21 Southampton place) Spencer Thomas esq
194 (20 Southampton place) Griffiths Hebry, looking glass maker
196 (19 Southampton place) Fraser Mrs Barbara, lodging house
198 (18 Southampton place) Lewellin Mrs
200 (17 Southampton place) Finch Jeremiaj Waring, esq
202 (16 Southampton place) Rudkin Frederick W, coal merchant
204 (15 Southampton place) Capper Charles, dentist
206 (14 Southampton place) Hickman Edward, surgeon
208 (13 Southampton place) Thurlow james esq
212 (11 Southampton place) Crockford Joshua esq
214 (10 Southampton place) Garrett Mrs
218 (8 Southampton place) Gibbs Mrs
220 (7 Southampton place) Evans Thomas esq
224 (5 Southampton place) Peyron Henry esq
228 (3 Southampton place) Bailey Mrs
230 (2 Southampton place) Ashlin Mrs

... here is George street ...

234 (16 Palace row) Orange Tree, Robert Turnham
238 (17 Palace row) Terry Charles, tobacconist
240 (16A Palace row) Jackson Henry, boot maker
242 (16 Palace row) Snewin Charles, mahogany merchant
244 (15 1/2 Palace row) Drayson William, confectioner
246 (15 Palace row) Lewis Adolph, tailor
248 (14 1/2 Palace row) Holland John, timber merchant
252 (13 Palace row) Richardson Mrs Susan, milliner
254 (12 Palace row) Pritchard William, zinc worker
256 (11 Palace row) Banks & Johns, saddlers
258 (10 Palace row) Wailes & Robinson, engineers
260 (9 Palace row) Lane William, milliner & staymaker
264 (8A Palace row) Sinden Thomas & Sons, marble paper makers
264 (8A Palace row) Terry Charles, coachsmith
266 (7 Palace row) Pegg John Thomas, tobacconist
266 (7 Palace row) Ward John, photographic artist
268 (6 1/2 Palace row) Bowe Edward, moulder
268 (6B Palace row) Gidden G Pearce, carrier
270 (6 Palace row) Mundy William, dairyman
272 (5 Palace row) Rabbits Edward Harris, boot maker
274 (5 Palace row) George George, cutler
276 (4 Palace row) Johnson Charles, boot maker
278 (3 Palace row) Duke of Grafton, John Brown
280 (2 Palace row) Ell George, ladder maker
282 (Palace row) Old Kings Head, William Wykes

... here is hampstead road ...

284 (21 Bath place) Dietman Henry, biscuit baker
286 (21 Bath place) Corbie George. silversmith &c
288 (20 Bath place) Adam & Eve, Joseph Keeping
290 (19 Bath place) Wooldridge John, chemist
292, 294 (17 & 18 Bath place) Gibson James & Son, window blind makers
296 (16 Bath place) Weir Edward, agricultural engineer
298 (15 Bath place) Liney John, ironmonger
300 (14 Bath place) Gwilliam Samuel, window glass merchant
302,304 (13 Bath place) Inwood Charles, paperhanger
306 (11 Bath place) Pool Joseph, carver & gilder
308 (10 Bath place) Sarto Samuel & Co, confectioner
312 (7 Bath place) Labern John, newsagent
316 (5 Bath place) Williams William Fosbury, statuary & mason
318 (4 Bath place) Manley Samuel, surgical appliance maker
318 (4 Bath place) Taylor Miss Lucy, milliner
322 (2 Bath place) Roebuck John, rocking horse maker
324 (1 Bath place) Cole Henry, paperhanger

... here is Brook street ...

326 (35 Fitzroy terrace) Eyre Abijah, saw 7 tool maker
328 (34 Fitzroy terrace) Herring William, menagerie
332 (33 Fitzroy terrace) Squire William, coffee & eating house
334 (32 Fitzroy terrace) Brown Charles, coach builder
338 (31A Fitzroy terrace) Faulding Josep, fret cutter
336 (31 Fitzroy terrace) Way William, Stove maker
340 (30 Fitzroy terrace) Lawrence Reuben, builder
342 (30A Fitzroy terrace) Field Lomas, tailor
344 (29 Fitzroy terrace) West Mrs Harriet, iron wirework maker
346 (28 Fitzroy terrace) Ewart Mrs Henrietta, zinc worker
348 (27 Fitzroy terrace) Jones Leopold William, cut glass manufacturer
350 (26 Fitzroy terrace) Rolls John, beer retailer (Southampton Arms)
354 (24 Fitzroy terrace) Middlesex Freehold Land Soc (Branch Office), william Grubb, sec
356 (23 Fitzroy terrace) Scott John, carver & gilder
358,360 (21 & 22 Fitzroy terrace) Braby Frederick, zinc merchant
362 (21 Fitzroy terrace) Forder Isaac, hairdresser
364 (20 Fitzroy terrace) Oughton Frederick, surgeon
366 (19 Fitzroy terrace) Jones Frederick, coal merchant
366 (19 Fitzroy terrace) Christy William Henry & Co, hatters
368 (19 Fitzroy terrace) Clark John, builder
370 (Fitzroy terrace) Gray & Davison, organ builders
372 (17A Fitzroy terrace) Beretta Joseph & Co, confectioners
374 (16 Fitzroy terrace) De Mauny Louis, photo art
376 (15 Fitzroy terrace) Verney Henry, fountain manufacturer
378 (14 Fitzroy terrace) McCann Napoleon, portmanteau maker
380 (12 Fitzroy terrace) Mesnard Miss Emma, milliner
382 (13 Fitzroy terrace) Brown Thomas M, cork cutter
384 (12 Fitzroy terrace) Green George, tobacconist
386 (12 Fitzroy terrace) Haynes Thomas, fruiterer
388 (11 Fitzroy terrace) Bryant George, sculptor

... here is Diana place ...

390 (10 Fitzroy terrace) Smith Henry George, currier & leather seller
392 (9 Fitzroy terrace) Grover George & William, jewellers
394 (8 Fitzroy terrace) Morton James, brush manufacturer
396 (7 Fitzroy terrace) Woodrough John, coffee rooms
400 (5 Fitzroy terrace) Bradly William, confectioner
400 (5 Fitzroy terrace) Weeks James, milliner
404 (3 Fitzroy terrace) McDonald Alexander, granite depot, David Willett, agent
406 (2 Fitzroy terrace) Nicholson Edward, toy manufacturer
408 (2 Fitzroy terrace) Harron Mrs Ann, staymaker
408 (1 Fitzroy terrace) Harron Lewis, tobacconist [Later this is the Phoenix from 1869?]
412 (13 Osnaburgh place) Ward John, artist
414 (12 Osnaburgh place) Oliver William, watch maker
416 (11 Osnaburgh place) Copp Miss Sarah, milliner
418 (10 Osnaburgh place) Mogford Edwin, confectioner
420 (9 Osnaburgh place) Lacey Walter G, lace cleaner
424 (7 Osnaburgh place) Chamberlain Joseph, tobacconist
430 (4 Osnaburgh place) Davis Bernard, optician
432 (3 Osnaburgh place) Allen Thomas, bookseller
436 (2 Osnaburgh place) Field & Faithfull, auctioneers

... here is Osnaburgh street ...

South side
1 (18 Hamilton place) Mageniss Peter, surgeon
3 (17 Hamilton place) Leach Miss E, boarding house
5 (16 Hamilton place) Dickson Mrs
7 (15 Hamilton place) Jewison Rd W, auctioneer
9 (14 Hamilton place) Kirkwood John, surgeon
11 (13 Hamilton place) Stuckey Robert James esq

... here is Chesterfield street ...

13 (12 Hamilton place) Hopkins Mrs Fanny Jane, boarding house
15 (11 Hamilton place) Walker Greaves esq
17 (10 Hamilton place) Neale William Valentine esq
19 (9 Hamilton place) Brickwood Edward C esq
21 (8 Hamilton place) Jackson Thomas Carr, surgeon

... here is Belgrave street ...

23 (7 Hamilton place) Dyne William Wilkins esq
25 (6 Hamilton place) Smith Charles esq
27 (5 Hamilton place) Westropp James esq
29 (4 Hamilton place) Hopkinson William esq

... here is Argyle street ...

33 & 35 (1 & 2 Hamilton place) Morrison Alex & John & Co, hygeists

39 (38 Tonbridge place) Ellis Mrs Frances, lodging house
41 (37 Tonbridge place) Greig Mrs
43 (36 Tonbridge place) Hollyer Joseph esq

... here is Tonbridge street ...

45 (35 Tonbridge place) Bartlett George, architect modeller [Later the White Hart from 1869?]
47 (34 Tonbridge place) Foxton Mrs M, collegiate school
49 (33 Tonbridge place) Snell Robert, organ builder
51 (32 Tonbridge place) Rees Henry esq
57 (29 Tonbridge place) Mitchell Miss
59 (28 Tonbridge place) Perry William Edwin, printer
61 (27 Tonbridge place) Gill John esq
61 (27 Tonbridge place) Brockwell Mrs
63 (26 Tonbridge place) Jennings Mrs Elizabeth

... here is Judd street ...
[Euston Road Tavern - from 1861?]
73 (21 Tonbridge place) Richardson Robert, net maker
75 (20 Tonbridge place) St John Mrs
79 (18 Tonbridge place) Abraham Israel
Tonbridge Chapel
83 (16 Tonbridge place) Morison George esq
85 (15 Tonbridge place) Lorant Charles J, rate collector
87 (14 Tonbridge place) Blogg Frederick esq
89 (13 Tonbridge place) Squire John, organ builder
93 (11 Tonbridge place) Herne Miss
97 (9 Tonbridge place) Davis Maurice MD surgeon
99 (8 Tonbridge place) Harris John Henry esq
101 (7 Tonbridge place) Richardson Rev Joseph W
103 (6 Tonbridge place) Jones Charles M esq
107 (4 Tonbridge place) Eddrup Mrs
109 (3 Tonbridge place) Kirkham J, civil engineer
111 (2 Tonbridge place) Rendell William esq
113 (1 Tonbridge place) Rawlins William H, printer

... here is Mabledon place ...

119 (25 South row) Spill George & Co, hatters
121 (24 South row) Dawson Thomas, stationer
127 (21 South row) Association for the Welfare of the Blind, William H Levy, superintendent
129 (20 South row) Dancer Miss C, coffee rooms
131 (19 South row) Tayler Henry, accoucheur [later the Prince of Wales between 1866 and 1871?]
133 & 135 (17 & 18 South row) Brine Charles & Aug, statuaries
137 (16 South row) Hughes Mrs Olivia
139 (15 South row) Appleton Fred, calico glazier
141 (14 South row) Taylor Thomas & Son, writers
149 (10 South row) Rogers Thomas, smith
151 (9 South row) Merredew Joseph, wheelwright
153 (8 South row) Brine Charles esq
155 (7 South row) Solomon Nathaniel esq
157 (6 South row) Herman Henry esq
159 (5 South row) Beman William esq
161 (4 South row) Saltiel Joseph, accoucheur
165 (1 & 2 South row) Pearce Edward, statuary
167 (2 South row) Woolnough Mrs Lucy, tobacconist
169 (1 South row) Robinson David, boot maker

... here is Dukes road ...
... here is Euston square ...

173 (1 Euston place) Kolle Charles Edward esq
175 (2 Euston place) Hopkins William, rate collector
177 (3 Euston place) Lee William, Artist
181 (5 Euston place) Tomes Timothy, lodging house
183 (6 Euston place) Harrison Mrs
185 (7 Euston place) Smith Mrs Elizabeth, ladies boarding school
191 (10 Euston place) Slatter Miss Eliz, lodging house
197 (13 Euston place) Rummens Francis esq
199 (14 Euston place) Hughes Rev A P
201 (15 Euston place) Talbot Mrs
205 (17 Euston place) Goddard George, lodging house
207 (18 Euston place) Smallwood Thomas esq
209 (19 Euston place) Geary Mrs
209 (19 Euston place) Geary Matthew W esq
211 (20 Euston place) Watson Alex, architect
213 (21 Euston place) Armour Mrs
215 (22 Euston place) James Charles James, artist
219 (24 Euston place) Godbold Fras, house agent
221 (25 Euston place) Budd George, lodging house
225 (27 Euston place) Coley James M, physician

... here is Gower street north ...

231 (21 Tottenham court) Chiosso Capt & Son, fencing & gymnastic academy
233 (21 Tottenham court) Gray George, upholsterer
235 (20 Tottenham court) Youd Thomas, fishmonger
237 (19 Tottenham court) North West London Preventive & Reformatory Institution (George John Bowyer, esq, hon governor)
241 (18 Tottenham court) Morison James, tobacconist
243 (18 Tottenham court) White James, greengrocer
245 (17 1/2 Tottenham court) Towers William, butcher
247 (17 Tottenham court) Crawford Edward, coffee rooms
249 (16 Tottenham court) Fatt Mrs Martha, gasfitter
249 (16 Tottenham court) Walker William, harness maker
251 (15A Tottenham court) Hogg John, wood carver
253 (15 Tottenham court) Lawford John Eeles, slate merchant

... here is Beaumont place ...

255 & 265 (14 & 10 Tottenham court) Hird Anthony, brass & iron bedstead maker
257 & 259 (13 & 14 Tottenham court) Wills James & Son, statuaries
261 (12 Tottenham court) Hill William & Son, organ builders
265 & 255 (14 & 10 Tottenham court) Hird Anthony, brass & iron bedstead maker
267 & 269 (8 & 9 Tottenham court) Rummens Francis, zinc merchant
271 & 273 (6 & 7 Tottenham court) Holt Christopher & Co, brass & iron bedstead makers
275 (5 Tottenham court) Bryceson Henry, organ builder
277 (4 Tottenham court) Crow Joseph J, furniture dealer
279 (3 Tottenham court) Ell George, ladder maker
281 (2 Tottenham court) Blossom George, coffee rooms
283 (1 Tottenham court) Davis & Simpson, upholsterers

... here is Tottenham court road ...

291 (24 Bath place) Britton John, coffee rooms
293 (25 Bath place) Langlois Henry, old china dealer
293 (26 Bath place) Perry George, zinc worker
295 (Bath place) Public Soup Kitchen
325 (Bath place) Matthews Henry P, builder
337 (47 Bath place) Harrison Arthur, church decorator

... here is Upper Fitzroy street ...
[The Goat & Compasses]

343 (Bath place) Marsh Thomas, statuary
351 (47 Bath place) Mardlin Misses Elizabeth & Harriet, milliners

... here is Southampton street ...

365 (6 Keppel row) Sanders John, as statuary
367 (5 Keppel row) Maile George, statuary
369,371,373 & 375 (1 to 4 Keppel row) Seeley John, artificial stone manufacturer

... here is Upper Cleveland street ...

377 (Keppel row) Gelland Mrs E, dining rooms
379 (Keppel row) Johnson Mt W, statuary

... here is Buckingham place ...

381 (Keppel row) Annoot & Gale, cabinet maker
381 (Keppel row) Green Man, John Tilley

... here are Upper Norton street & Portland road & Park crescent ...

And Last updated on: Saturday, 23-Feb-2019 11:54:04 GMT


London pub history directory.

LONDON Pub History

London Street Listings in 1832.

1832 Index

London street listings in 1842

1842 Index

London Street Listings in 1818 - mainly A and B.

London public houses in 1833 Pigots.

Entire London Street Listing in 1843 - by surname.

London public houses in 1856.

London public houses in 1869.

London 1921 Street directory in 1921

London 1940 Street directory 1940

London Pubs in 2018