• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London streets 1832
  • London 1832 to 2019 a London historical street directory. Anything goes.

    London Street Directory in 1921.

    London Street Listings Index in 1921.

    East India Dock Road, E14, East end of Commercial road east to Iron bridge at Lea Creek - North Side

    (North side to Stainsby road & south side to Birchfield Street is in Stepney; the remainder is in the borough of Poplar)

    North Side
    ... here is Pigott Street ....
    1 Pigott Arms, Jn Wm Alexander
    3 Levins Mrs Hannah, picture frame maker
    5 Goldring Miss Rae, milliner
    7 Eastern Outfitting Co, outfitters
    9 Metropolitan Water Board
    Poplar Receiving Office
    11 Mitchell Misses Edith & Jessie, linen drapers
    13 Willing Mrs Maud, tobacconist
    21 Jupp Mrs Lucy Elizh, apartments
    27 Humphreys Mrs Louisa, midwife
    33 Slowman Albert, tailor
    37 Lewis William
    39 Hepburn David, apartments
    41 Hawthorn James George, teacher of engineering
    49 Stainsby Tavern, George Burton Stephenson
    ... here is Stainsby Road ...
    Poplar Hippodrome (London Theatres of Varieties Ltd. proprietors)
    57 Canty Mrs Ethel, confectioner
    59 Martin & Son, photographers
    63Phillips Thos Tobias, boot maker
    65 Norman William Hy, cabiner maker
    67 Winch Isaac, dress maker
    69 London County Council Health Department
    71 Marsh Ernest John, solicitor
    73 Poplar cinema Ltd
    ... here is Pekin Street ...
    75 Appleton Edward & Sons, furniture removers
    77 Warren William, house agent
    79A Dodd Henry Herbert, tobacconist
    79B Atkinson Thomas, confectioner
    79C,D & E Cramp George Clark, music warehouse
    81B Green William John, florist
    81 Pixell Rev John Vincent MA
    81 Porder Rev Herbert Boulton
    83 Convent of our Lady of Dolours, ladies school, Mme Alice Barton, rev mother
    85 Bradshaw (Charles G) & Waterson, solicitors
    87 Clarkson William sen, architect
    87 Burdett Frederick John, collector of taxes
    St Stephens Church
    ... here is Upper North Street ...
    93 Smith Charles, baker
    95 Bennett Thomas H, beer retailer
    99 Poplar (borough of) Electricity Sales Department
    101 Sakelovitch Isaac, tobacconist
    103 Hills Robert, coffee rooms
    103A Monty Alfred, motor car garage
    105 Blanshard Horatio, pawnbroker
    107 Park Robert, grocer
    109 Plappert Alfred Julius, tailor
    111 Page Wm George, ironmonger
    113 British Seafarers union, Arthur Cannon, gen sec
    115 Pearce Miss Clara, fancy repository
    Trinity (Congegational) Chapel
    ... here is Augusta Street ...
    121 Carr Miss Florence, greengrocer
    123 Lock Thomas, boot repairer
    125 Stephens George M, coffee rooms
    127 National sailors & Foremens Union of Great Britain & Ireland
    129 & 131 Levy & Sons, outfitters
    ... here is Jeremiah Street ...
    133 Board of Trade Mercantile Marine Offices
    ... here is Duff Street ...
    139 Burdett Sidney Frank
    141 Hobday Kingsford George, registrar of births, deaths & marriages for Poplar
    143 Smith Jas William, travelling draper
    145 White Cresswell, physician & surgeon
    ... here is Plimsoll Street ...
    153 Power Thomas JP, physician
    ... here is Sturry Street ...
    George Green's School
    ... here is Kerbey Street ...
    155 Recreation Tavern, Lawrence Doyle
    157 Walters Goodman & Sons, tailors
    159 Landau Mrs Dinah, tobacconist
    159A Horsey Arthur George & Co, bootmakers
    161 Horsey Arthur Geo & Co, hatters
    163 Rosenberg Samuel, watch maker
    165 Burdon & Leslie de Vine, cycle makers
    ... here is Vesey Street ...
    167 Poplar Post Office
    173 Jones Wm John, coffee rooms
    175 Rose Benjamon, tobacconist
    177 Neave Harry, pawnbroker
    ... here is Woollett Street ...
    179 Pearson Mrs Adelaide, fancy repository
    181 Pearson Charles, who confectioner
    183 Greenhough Geo, dining rooms
    185 Corlett Mrs Margaret Ellen, milliner
    187 Victoria Wine Company Ltd
    187A Lockwood Bros, tailors
    187B Barclays Bank Ltd (branch), Kenneth Robert Logan, manager
    ... here is Chrisp Street ...
    189 Whitwell Coal Co Ltd
    189 Birkett William, artificial teeth maker
    191 & 193 Clarke Robert, builders stores
    193 & 195 Police Station
    197 Seager John & Sons, booksellers
    99 Levene John, outfitter
    201 Burford & Martin, tobacconists
    203 Samuels Harry, greengrocer
    209 Waterson Chas Andrew, pilot
    209 British Red Cross Society (Poplar division), Miss Waterson, sec
    211 Ferando Mrs Ellen Florence, coffee rooms
    213 Schulz Victor, ladies tailor
    215 Orient Permanent Building Society, Luther Burningham, sec
    215 Burningham Luther
    217 Squire & Co (Birmingham) Ltd, chemists
    219 Smith William, sack contractor
    221 Wheatley Richard, beer retailer
    223 Fairbarns Arthur Wm, hosier
    ... here is Ida Street ...
    225 Lewis Moses, artificial teeth maker
    229 Klein Philip, watchmaker
    231 Wright William, tailor
    233 Learmouth St Simmons, confectioner
    235 Courcha Walter, pork butcher
    237 Whiffin William, photographer
    241 Bottoms & Co, cycle agents
    243 Page John Henry, dining rooms
    245 & 247 Union Cartage Co Ltd
    249 & 251 McWhirter, Roberts & Co Ltd, shopsmiths
    251C Williang Miss Maud May, confectioner
    251D Goldberg Miss Annie, milliner
    251E Taylor Miss Martha Elizh, florist
    253 Daw Wm Alfred Hy, newsagent
    255 Classon J R & Co Ltd, furniture dealers
    257 Court James & Co, stationers
    259 Simmons Henry, photographer
    261 Penaluna Chas Ralphm, dining rooms
    263 Curzon Bros Ltd, tailors
    265 Mandall Leon, hairdresser
    267 Abelson Barnard Narnett, chemist
    269 Morgans David, dairy
    271 Conner John, confectioner
    273 Moon Fras Hy, dining rooms
    275 Copcutt Thomas William, dyer
    277 Ewing Thomas, baker
    279 Pleasants Walter, beer retailer
    ... here is St Leonards Road ...
    281 & 285 Lewis Lewis & Co Lim, drapers
    283 Vosser Sydney H, beer retailer
    285 & 281 Lewis Lewis & Co Lim, drapers
    287 Marks William, baker
    289 Oakley Christopher Thos, tobacconist
    291 Christey George, automatic exhibition
    291A Dennison Charles, hosier
    291B Wills John, newsvendor
    ... here is Ann Street ...
    293 & 295 Dock House, Mrs Georgina Wickes
    ... here is Brunswick Road ...
    303 to 315 Poplar Hospital for Accidents, Percy Rogers, sec
    317 Hipkin John, house agent
    319 McCaffery Mrs Annie, apartments
    323 Custard Miss Isabella Bartly, teacher of music
    325 Adams Albert Chas, motor car garage
    327GoodallMrs Elizh, dress maker
    343 Tanner Edward & Herbert, house agents
    349 Coe Albert, coal merchant
    ... here is Aberfeldy Street ...
    357 Aberfeldy Tavern, Morey Isaacs
    361 Amalgamated Society of Carpenters, Cabinet Makers & Joiners, S Stennett, dist sec
    361 General Union of Operative Carpenters & Joiners, A H Hubbard, dis sec
    375 Reed Miss Mary, dress maker
    389 Nash Mrs Charlotte, corset maker
    409 Fisher Solomon, boot repairer
    ... her is Benledi Street ...
    411 National Sailors Society, Rev W Burton, se
    413 Amalgamated Society of Mechanics Assistants & Dry Docks Workers, R H Smith, sec
    421 National Society for the prevention of Cruelty to Children, M W Thompson, inspector
    431 Freeland Charles, insurance agent
    445 Wren William, dining rooms
    All Hallows Church
    447 Iron Bridge Tavern, William Wilson Thorn
    ... here is Abbott Road ...
    481 to 489 Woodmansee Herbert & Son, clothiers

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    And Last updated on: Saturday, 16-Jun-2018 16:21:33 BST