• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London streets 1832
  • London 1832 to 2019 a London historical street directory.

    This London history site is evolving, now with mapping links to the maps of 1895 and NOW.

    London Street Directory in 1921.

    London Street Listings Index in 1921.

    Vallance road, 195 Whitechapel road to 302 Bethnal Green road
    (Nos 1 to 121 & 2 to 168 E1; Nos 123 & 170 & upwards E2)
    (2 to 116 & 1 to 79 are in the Borough of Stepney; reminder Bethnal Green(

    East side
    8 Piper Samuel, dining rooms
    10 Webber Zelig, linendraper
    14 Taylor & Goldapple, furniture brokers
    16 Oakman William George, beer retailer - This was the Shakespeare Arms which had an earlier address of 16 Bakers row in the 1890s. The pub is now demolished.
    ... here is Durward street ...
    18 Waitzman Marks, tobacconist
    22 Gold Philip, fishmonger
    24 Josephs Isaac, greengrocer
    26 Socker Maurice, haberdasher
    28 Brown Miss Sarah, underclothing maker
    30 King Arthur Charles, shirt & collar dresser
    32 Mead Charles, cats meat dealer
    34 Morgan Brothers, tailors
    36 Moser Hyman, chandlers shop
    38 Price Jacob, baker
    42 & 44 Cohen Hyman, machinist
    46 Goldberg Joseph, bootmaker
    46,48 & 50 Ratzker Lewis, cloth salesman
    ... here is Recreation ground ...
    48 & 50 & 46 Ratzker Lewis, cloth salesman
    52 White Michael. chandlers shop
    54 Goodman Abraham, greengrocer
    56 Gadshensky Pincus, furniture broker
    58 Tureck Solly, tailor
    60 Bloom Judah & Co, cigarette case makers
    62 Allocca Arcangelo, confectioner
    64 Cohen Isaac, piece broker
    66 Speasman Jacob, cabinet maker
    68 Berman Magoom, hairdresser
    70 Walters M, boot manufacturer
    72 Grasshopper, Henry Cohen - The Grasshopper was at 15 Charles Street [near junction with Thomas Street in 1871 and earlier; At 72 Bakers Row before 1899, Bakers Row then becomes the southern end of Vallance Road. This pub is now demolished.

    ... here is Fulbourne street ...
    74 Whitechapel District (including the Tower) Register Office
    Frederick Joseph Tootell, supt registrar
    Ernest Bacon, registrar of marriages
    74 Whitechapel Union Infirmary
    74 Whitechapel Union Offices, Frederick Joseph Tootell, clerk to the guardians
    Fordham William, carman (Gingels yard)
    96 Delaney Mrs Annie, coffee rooms
    104 Foot Mrs Charlotte, newsagent
    106 Duggins James & Son, rag merchants
    108 Meacher Charles Frederick, fishmonger
    110 Friswell Henry, beer retailer - Royal George
    112 Abercrombie William Henry, oil & colour dealer
    114 Friner Jacob, bootmaker
    116 Zickrow Harris, costumier
    ... here is Selby street ...
    118 Davey Philip, beer retailer - Wiltshire Stores
    120 Kafhoski Abraham, butcher
    124 Rutman Joseph, tailor
    126 Weinberg Morris, chandlers shop
    130 M_shin woolf, tobacconist
    132 Champness John, bootmaker
    134 Goldstein Solomon, cycle dealer
    142 Alberg Isaac, hairdresser
    150 Mitchel Marks, draper
    ... here is Artillery street ...
    152 Woolf Solomon, greengrocer
    154 Gersholovitch Lewis, oilman
    156 Stoppler Abraham, provision dealer
    160 Fallowfield John, linendraper
    162 Hilton Mrs Harriet, dressmaker
    168 King Samuel, cabinet maker
    ... here is London street ...
    184 Culham Mrs Edith, baker
    ... here is Cheshire street ...
    186 Wateritch Abraham, chandlers shop
    204 Agombar Charles William jun, bootmaker
    236 Perez Robert, beer retailer - Bricklayers Arms
    ... here is Sale street ...
    238 Lovett Edwin, fried fish dealer
    254 Goldstein Barnett, confectioner
    ... here is Derbyshire street ...
    ... here is Voss street ...

    West side
    1 Cutler Gershon, tailor
    3 Arbeiter Samuel, hairdresser
    5 Benjamin Albren, tailor
    7 Becks Solomon, fried fish shop
    9 Farar G B & Co, builders
    9 Katzoff Louis, lemonade maker
    11 Levy Barnett, ladies tailor
    13 Kluman Solomon, produce merchant
    13A Stroiansky Morris, fried fish dealer
    17 Stetenski Abraham, miscellaneous dealer
    19 Pavilion Theatre
    21 Gold Woolf, tailors trimmings
    23 Goldberg Cecil, baker
    29 Brockman Harris, bootmaker
    31 King & Hand, Joseph Bloch
    ... here are Old Montague street & Hanbury street ...
    35 Bryett Alexander, newsvendor
    41 Alexander Lazarus, tailor
    43,45 & 47 Buck & Hickman Ltd, saw & tool makers
    49A Sick Room Help Society
    London County Council School
    51A Kolsky Barnet, tailor
    53 Lazarus & Walters, boot manufacturers
    ... here is Underwood street ...
    59 Caldwell Mrs Florence Katherine, beer retailer - Barley Mow
    61 Cohen Morris, bootmaker
    63 Sofler Jacob, hairdresser
    69 Nuggin Benjamin, grocer
    ... here is Buxton street ...
    71 Friswell Thomas, beer retailer - Earl Greys Castle
    73 Pickfords Ltd, carriers
    75 Rengeltoff Morris, greengrocer
    77 Vogel Joseph, confectioner
    79 Albrecht Philip, baker
    ... here is Selby street ...
    Clogg Horace Victor, builder
    83 Cartwright George, saw mills
    95 Goldworm Solomon, greengrocer
    101 Barker Mrs Charlotte, milliner
    103 Marcus Mrs Annie, chandlers shop
    105 Goodyear George Charles, fancy draper
    107 Resnick David, fried fish shop
    ... here is Artillery street ...
    109 Sapuk Lewis S, clothier
    111 Escott Henry John, laundry
    119 Mallows Thomas, wardrobe dealer
    ... here is Winchester street ...
    123A Ridley Daniel, bootmaker
    ... here is Cheshire street ...
    127 McQueen Charles, phonograph apparatus
    153 Lingwood John, plumber
    155 Escott Henry W, teacher of music
    ... here is Sale street ...
    173 Harrison William, oilman
    183 Sowerbutts Miss Lilly, dressmaker
    183 Solkovitch & Glassoff, cabinet makers
    191 Becker Charles, chandlers shop
    ... here is Derbyshire street ...
    203 Taylor A & Co, bed & mattress makers


    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    And Last updated on: Saturday, 23-Jun-2018 01:38:06 BST